Heslop Sports » December 17, 2017

Daily Archives: December 17, 2017

Home Sports Swimming

Eleven more Commonwealth Games Qualification Times posted on the second day

Published by:

Durban, Sunday, 17th December 2017  – With Chad le Clos and Cameron van der Burgh back in the water, the Commonwealth Games Qualifying times continued to tumble on the second day of the KZN Aquatics Premier Championships at the Kings Park Aquatics Centre in Durban tonight.

Van der Burgh turned up the tempo as he posted a Commonwealth Games qualifying time in the final of the 100m breaststroke in a golden 59.89 ahead of Michael Houlie, who, besides winning the silver, also dipped under the required 1:02.46, and added his name to the qualification list in 1:01.98. The bronze went to Brenden Crawford in 1:03.82.

Le Clos and Jarryd Baxter celebrated their Commonwealth Games qualification times in the 200m freestyle, finishing first and second in 1:48.28 and 1:50.79, respectively, while the bronze medal was claimed by Calvyn Justus in 1:51.55.

Le Clos was once again victorious in the 50m butterfly in 24.06, followed by Ryan Coetzee in 24.19 and Ralph Goveia in 24.54.

The phenomenal performances continued with Mariella Venter, who raced to the gold and a Commonwealth Games qualification time of 1:02.55 in the 100m backstroke, followed by Nathania van Niekerk in 1:02.79 and Naomi Ruele in 1:04.21.

Erin Gallagher had another fantastic day of swimming, bagging her second Commonwealth Games qualification, this time in the 50m freestyle, breaking her own 2015 KZN Record with a new time of 25.35. The silver and bronze went to Emma Chelius and Olivia Nel, both touching the wall in Commonwealth Games qualification times of 25.66 and 26.06, respectively.

In the 200m freestyle, 15 year old Dune Coetzee became the ninth swimmer of the night to add her name to the list of Commonwealth Games qualifiers when she finished in 2:02.68 ahead of Marlies Ross in 2:03.04 and Kristin Bellingan in 2:03.68.

Ayrton Sweeney and Luan Grobbelaar were over the moon as they confirmed their Commonwealth Games qualification times in the 400m individual medley, finishing in 4:16.53 and 4:22.58, to the required 4:26.93, while Neil Fair walked away with the bronze in 4:29.89.

In the age group events, there was no stopping Luca Holtzhausen (13) as he sped to three gold medals and three new KZN Records.

In the 100m breaststroke, Holtzhausen beat out the competition with a new KZN Record time of 1:08.88, breaking the 2013 time of 1:09.11, which was held by Gareth Kemp. The youngster followed that with a win in the 200m freestyle, clocking a new KZN Record of 1:59.63, to Kevin Bargate’s 2012 time of 2:00.42; and finished the evening off with a gold medal in the 50m butterfly with a new KZN Record of 27.09, beating his own time of 27.24 from earlier in the year.

The remaining 100m breaststroke winners were Connor Reinders (11) in 1:25.52 and Matthew Sates (14) in 1:08.10, while the 200m freestyle gold medals went to Ricky Lottering (11) in 2:25.14 and Gavin Smith (15) in 1:58.77. Lottering and Smith also grabbed the gold in the 50m butterfly in 32.18 and 26.25, respectively.

Jessica Carmody (10), Emma Christianson (12) and Tailyn Seyffert (15) won their respective 100m backstroke age group races in 1:19.64, 1:09.99 and 1:06.43, while the 50m freestyle gold medals were claimed by Kirsten Cottrell (11) in 30.72, Melanie Cooke (13) in 28.67 and Kirsten de Goede (14) in 27.14.

De Goede scooped her second gold of the night in the 200m freestyle in 2:08.06, with the other age group gold medals going to Milla Drakopoulos (11) in 2:31.62 and Lise Coetzee (12) in 2:14.60.

The KZN Aquatics Premier Championships and Commonwealth Games Trials will continue tomorrow with the heats starting at 09h00 while the finals will begin at 17h00 daily.

Qualifying Times following Day 02 – Commonwealth Games:

  • Calvyn Justus – 100m backstroke (55.57)
  • Ayrton Sweeney – 200m breaststroke (2:11.64)
  • Ayrton Sweeney – 400m individual medley (4:16.53)
  • Erin Gallagher – 100m butterfly (58.93)
  • Erin Gallagher – 50m freestyle (25.35)
  • Brent Szurdoki – 400m freestyle (3:53.24)
  • Cameron van der Burgh – 100m breaststroke (59.89)
  • Michael Houlie – 100m breaststroke (1:01.98)]
  • Mariella Venter – 100m backstroke (1:02.55)
  • Chad le Clos – 200m freestyle (1:48.28)
  • Jarryd Baxter – 200m freestyle (1:50.79)
  • Emma Chelius – 50m freestyle (25.66)
  • Olivia Nel – 50m freestyle (26.06)
  • Dune Coetzee – 200m freestyle (2:02.68)
  • Luan Grobbelaar – 400m individual medley (4:22.58)

 

Home Sports Swimming

Four Commonwealth Games Qualification Times on the first day of the KZNA Premier Championships

Published by:

Durban, Saturday, 16th December 2017  – South Africa’s top swimming talent celebrated the Day of Reconciliation in true Mzansi style with a total of four Commonwealth Games Qualification times during the opening day of the KZN Aquatics Premier Championships at the Kings Park Aquatics Centre tonight.

First in the water and first to achieve a Commonwealth Games qualification time was 22 year old Calvyn Justus with a golden 55.57, to the required 55.95, while the silver was claimed by Jacques van Wyk in 56.44 and the bronze by Martin Binedell in 57.01.

The excitement continued as Ayrton Sweeney also added his name to the Commonwealth Games qualification list in the 200m breaststroke, just under five seconds ahead of the competition in 2:11.64 to Luan Grobbelaar’s 2:16.83 and Bailey Musgrave’s 2:17.10.

A quick start earned Erin Gallagher the gold medal and her first Commonwealth Games qualification time in the 100m butterfly, touching the wall in 58.93, to the 1:00.53 requirement, followed by Dune Coetzee (1:01.15) in second and Chloe Horne (1:03.94) in third.

Brent Szurdoki was on top of the world in the final of the 400m freestyle, posting a Commonwealth Games qualification time of 3:53.24 and overtaking Jacques jv Rensburg and Eben Vorster in the process, who finished second and third in 3:57.47 and 3:58.75, respectively.

In other results, Tatjana Schoenmaker was happy with her 50m breaststroke win in 31.44, while Kaylene Corbett was second in 32.36 and Hanim Abrahams third in 32.56, while the 400m individual medley first place went to Jessica Whelan in 4:55.25, followed by Marlies Ross in 4:55.32 and Samantha Randle in 4:56.81.

In the age group races, the 11 and under 50m breaststroke gold went to Emily Martens (10) in 39.05, ahead of Monica Botha (10) in 41.13 and Chloe Graff (11) in 41.91, while the 12-13 category was won by Emma Kuhn (12) in 35.06, Georgia Butcher (13) came second in 35.99 and Kelly-Ann Brown (12) third in 37.52. In the 14-15 age group 50m breaststroke race, Paige Brombacher (14) walked away with the gold in 33.83 ahead of Tailyn Seyffert (15) in 34.42 and Shana Hurndall (15) in 36.30.

In the 11 and under 100m backstroke, the top spot was claimed by Enrico Vorbeck (11) in 1:16.65, with the silver going to Luca Sandri (10) in 1:17.17 and the bronze to Joshua Paton (11) in 1:18.81. The top three places in the 14-15 100m backstroke went to Jacob Armon (14) in 1:01.65, Michael Duckham (15) in 1:02.23 and Denilson Cyprianos (15) in 1:02.49.

Luca Holtzhausen had a flying start to the competition, winning gold in the 100m backstroke and 200m breaststroke 12-13 age group category in 1:02.31 and 2:30.16, respectively.

Connor Reinders (11) was victorious in the 11 and under 200m breaststroke in 3:05.63, followed by Lukas Smithers (11) in 3:07.31 and Vorbeck (11) in 3:16.99, while Matthew Sates’ time of 2:27.33 won him the 14-15 gold, with the silver going to Tyron Klynhans in 2:33.01 and the bronze to Armon in 2:34.44.

The 11 and under 100m butterfly medal podium was made up of Kate Andersson (1:19.38), Chloe Graaff (1:20.06) and Amy Rabe (1:21.22), while the 12-13 race winners were Emma Christianson in 1:06.65, Luchelle Oosthuizen in 1:08.92 and Ambrin Pienaar in 1:10.00, with the gold, silver and bronze went to Kirsten de Goede, Tailyn Seyffert and Tori Oliver in 1:03.58, 1:05.93 and 1:06.60, respectively.

The KZN Aquatics Premier Championships and Commonwealth Games Trials will continue tomorrow with the heats starting at 09h00 while the finals will begin at 17h00 daily.

Qualifying Times following Day 01 – Commonwealth Games:

  • Calvyn Justus – 100m backstroke (55.57)
  • Ayrton Sweeney – 200m breaststroke (2:11.64)
  • Erin Gallagher – 100m butterfly (58.93)
  • Brent Szurdoki – 400m freestyle (3:53.24)
  • Subscribe to Blog via Email

    Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Ad
  • Ad
%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar