Heslop Sports » May 2, 2017

Daily Archives: May 2, 2017

Home Swimming

FINA Swimming World Rankings – 90 Days to Budapest

Published by:

17th FINA World Championships

Budapest – Balatonfured 14th to 30th July 2017

With 90 days to go to the 17th FINA World Championships, these were the swimming world rankings.

 

Latest Women’s world ranking times: 

 50 m freestyle

  1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 23.83 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
  2. Pernille Blume (DEN) 24.14 Danish Open Bronshoj 03.04.2017
  3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 24.34 Swim Cup The Hague 04.03.2017

100 m freestyle

  1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 52.54 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
  2. Cate Campbell (AUS) 52.78 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017
  3. Bronte Campbell (AUS) 52.85 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017

200 m freestyle

  1. Michelle Coleman (SWE) 1:55.64 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
  2. Emma McKeon (AUS) 1:55.68 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017
  3. Frederica Pellegrini (ITA) 1:55.94 Italian Champs Riccione 06.04.2017

400 m freestyle

  1. Katie Ledecky (USA) 4:01.01 Arena Pro Swim Series Mesa 13.04.2017
  2. Li Bingjie (CHN) 4:02.52 Chinese Champs Quindae 08.04.2017
  3. Ariarne Titmus (AUS) 4:04.82 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017

800 m freestyle

  1. Katie Ledecky (USA) 8:15.44 Arena Pro Swim Series Mesa 04.15.2017
  2. Ariarne Titmus (AUS) 8:23.08 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017
  3. Simona Quadarella (ITA) 8:25.08 Italian Champs Riccione 06.04.2017

1500 m freestyle

  1. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 16:08.73 Spanish Championships Pontevedra 01.04.2017
  2. Simona Quadarella (ITA)16:10.66 Italian Champs Riccione 06.04.2017
  3. Kapás Boglárka (HUN) 16:12.86 Golden Tour Marseilles  03.03.2017

50 m backstroke

  1. Fu Yuanhui (CHN) 27.36 Chinese Champs Quindae 04.08.2017
  2. Xueer Wang (CHN) 27.55 Chinese Champs Quindae 04.08.2017
  3. Xiang Liu (CHN) 27.56 Chinese Champs Quindae 04.08.2017

100 m backstroke

  1. Kylie Masse (CAN) 58.21 Canadian Champs Victoria 06.04.2017
  2. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 58.62 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017
  3. Yuanhui Fu (CHN) 58.72 Chinese Champs Quindae 08.04.2017

200 m backstroke

  1. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 2:07.03 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017
  2. Daria K Ustinova (RUS) 2:07.23 Russian Championships Moscow 08.04.2017
  3. Kylie Masse (CAN) 2:07.23 Canadian Champs Victoria 06.04.2017

50 m breaststroke

  1. Yulia Efimova (RUS) 29.88 Russian Championships Moscow 08.04.2017
  2. Jennie Johansson (SWE) 30.39 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
  3. Satomi Suzuki (kínai) 30.66 Chinese Champs Quindae 08.04.2017

100 m breaststroke

  1. Yulia Efimova (RUS) 1:05.90 Russian Championships Moscow 08.04.2017
  2. Jennie Johansson (SWE) 1:06.30 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
  3. Katie Meili (USA) 1:06.37 Arena Pro Swim Series Mesa 04.15.2017

200 m breaststroke

  1. Yulia Efimova (RUS) 2:23.17 Russian Championships Moscow 08.04.2017
  2. Taylor McKeown (AUS) 2:23.58 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017
  3. Chloe Tutton (GBR) 2:23.89 Arena Pro Swim Series Indianapolis 03.04.2017

50 m butterfly

  1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 24.96 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
  2. Rikako Ikee (JPN) 25.51 Japanese Champs Aichi 04.13.2017
  3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 25.84 Swim Cup Eindhoven 06.04.2017

100 m butterfly

  1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 56.26 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
  2. Rikako Ikee (JPN) 56.89 10th Tokyo Swminning Championships 28.01.2017
  3. Emma McKeon (AUS) 57.27 Australian Championships Brisbane 09.04.2017

200 m butterfly

  1. Suzuka Hasegawa (JPN) 2:02.96 Tokyo New Year Swimming Meet 14.01.2017
  2. Franziska Hentke (GER) 2:06.84 Swim Open Stockholm 08.04.2017
  3. Hiroko Makino (JPN) 2:06.92 10th Tokyo Swminning Championships 29.01.2017

200 m individual medley

  1. Sydney Pickrem (CAN) 2:09.56 Canadian Champs Victoria 06.04.2017
  2. Yui Ohhasi (JPN) 2:09.96 Japanese Champs Aichi 04.13.2017
  3. Rikako Ikee (JPN) 2:09.98 Kitajima Cup Tokyo 27.01.2017

400 m individual medley

  1. Yui Ohhasi (JPN) 4:31.42 Japanese Champs Aichi 04.13.2017
  2. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 4:35.01 Spanish Championships Pontevedra 01.04.2017
  3. Sydney Pickrem (CAN) 4:35.43 Canadian Champs Victoria 06.04.2017

 

Latest men’s world ranking times: 

50 m freestyle:

  1. Vladimir Morozov (Russian)​21.44​Moscow, 14 April. (Russian Championships)
  2. Cameron McEvoy (Australian)​21.55​Brisbane, 13 April. (Australian Championships)
  3. Evgeny Sedov (Rusdian)​​21.74​Moscow, 14 April. (Russian Championships)

100 m freestyle:

  1. Cameron McEvoy (Australian)​47.91​Brisbane, 9 April. (Australian Championships)
  2. Nathan Adrian (US)​48.18​Mesa,  13 April (Arena Pro Swim Series)
  3. Kyle Chambers (Australian)​48.20​Brisbane, 12 April. (Australian Championships)

200 m freestyle:

  1. Sun Yang (Chinese)​​1:44.91​Qingdae,  8 April (Chinese Champs)
  2. Gabriele Detti (Italian)​​1:46.38​Riccione, 6 April. (Italian Champs)
  3. Shun Wang​​​1:46.57​Qingdae,  8 April (Chinese Champs)

400 m freestyle:

  1. Sun Yang (Chinese)​​3:42.16​Qingdae,  8 April (Chinese Champs)
  2. Gabriele Detti (Italy)​​3:43.36​Riccione, 6 April. (Italian Champs)
  3. Mack Horton (Australian)​3:44.18​Brisbane,  9 April (Australian Championships)

800 m freestyle:

  1. Gabriele Detti (Italian)​​7:41.64​Riccione, 6 April. (Italian Champs)
  2. Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italian)​7:47.27​Riccione,  6 April (Italian Champs)
  3. Sun Yang (Chinese)​​7:48.33​Qingdae,  8 April (Chinese Champs)

1500 m freestyle:

  1. Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italian)​14:37.08 Riccione,  6 April (Italian Champs)
  2. Gabriele Detti (Italian)​​14:48.21 Milan, 11 March. (VII. Milano Trophy)
  3. Mack Horton (Australian)​14:51.21 Brisbane,  9 April (Australian Championships)

50 m backstroke:

  1. Evneny Rylov (Russian)​​24.52​Moscow, 8 April. (Russian Championships)
  2. Junya Koga (Japanese)​​24.53​Sydney,  3 March (New South Wales Open)
  3. Marek Ulrich (German)​24.90​Eindhoven,  6 April (Swim Cup)

100 m backstroke:

  1. Jiayu Xu (Chinese)​​51.86​Qingdae,  8 April (Chinese Champs)
  2. Evgeny Rylov (Russian)​​53.13​Moscow, 8 April. (Russian Championships)
  3. Matt Grevers (US)​53.31​Austin,  15  January (Arena Pro Swim Series)

200 m backstroke:

  1. Evgeny Rylov (Russian)​​1:53.81.Moscow, 13 April. (Russian Championships)
  2. Jiayu Xu (Chinese)​​1:55.04​Indianapolis, 3 March. (Arena Pro Swim Series)
  3. Kliment Koleshnikov (Russian)​1:54.49​Moscow,  13 April (Russian Championships)

50 m breaststroke:

  1. Adam Peaty (British)​​26.86​Indianapolis, 3 March. (Arena Pro Swim Series)
  2. Nicolo Martinenghi (Italian)​26.97​Riccione, 6 April. (Italian Champs)
  3. Kirill Prygoda (Russian)​​27.12 ​Moscow, 8 April. (Russian Championships)

100 m breaststroke:

  1. Adam Peaty (British)​​58.86​Indianapolis, 4 March. (Arena Pro Swim Series)
  2. Zibei Yan (Chinese)​​58.92​Qingdae,  8 April (Chinese Champs)
  3. Yasuhiro Koseki (Japanese)​59.26​Aichi,  13 April (Japanese Champs)

200 m breaststroke:

  1. Ippei Watanabe (Japanese)​2:06.67​Tokyo,  27 January (Kitajima Cup)
  2. Erik Persson (Swedish)​​2:07.85​Stockholm, 8 April (Swim Open)
  3. Anton Chupkov (Russian)​2:08.03​Moscow,  8 April (Russian Championships)

50 m butterfly:

  1. Oleg Kostin (Russian)​​23.27 ​Moscow, 8 April (Russian Championships)
  2. Benjamin Proud (British)​23.29​Marseilles, 3 April (Golden Tour)
  3. Zhuhao Li (Chinese)​​23.36​Qingdae,  8 April (Chinese Champs)

100 m butterfly:

  1. Chad Le Clos (South African)​51.29​Durban, 7 April (SA National Aquatic Championships)
  2. Zhuhao Li (Chinese)​​51.34​Indianapolis, 2 March. (Arena Pro Swim Series)
  3. David Morgan (Australian)​51.81​Brisbane,  9 April (Australian Championships)

200 m butterfly:

  1. Chad Le Clos (South African)​1:55.00​Durban, 5 April. (SA National Aquatic Championships)
  2. Zhuhao Li (Chinese)​​1:55.09 Qingdae, 8 April (Chinese Champs)
  3. Kenderesi Tamás (Hungarian)​1:55.20 Nizza, 4 February (Golden Tour)

200 m  medley:

  1. David Morgan (Australian)​1:55.70​Brisbane, 9 April. (Australian Championships)
  2. Irvine Grant (Australian)​1:56.05 Brisbane, 9 April (Australian Championships)
  3. Shun Wang (Chinese)​​1:56.16 Qingdae, 8 April (Chinese Champs)

400 m medley:

  1. Verrasztó Dávid (Hungarian)​4:10.01​Marseilles, 3 March (Golden Tour)
  2. Daiya Seto (Japanese)​​4:10.22​Indianapolis, 3 March (Arena Pro Swim Series)
  3. Kosuke Hagino (Japanese)​4:10.45​Aichi, 13 April (Japenese Champs)

 

  • Subscribe to Blog via Email

    Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 788 other subscribers

  • Ad
  • Ad
%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar