Heslop Sports » March 1, 2017

Daily Archives: March 1, 2017

Home Sports

Gauteng School Sport Awards

Published by:

“IT ALL STARTS HERE” – so aptly reflects  the passion, mission and drive of our brilliant Gauteng Province, and their approach to our Precious Youth and Young Athletes. To affirm this, they will once again celebrate and honour our young stars,  and their entire support systems from schools, to coaches, to administrators, come this  Friday evening at a star studded and sought after event in Jozzie. Well done to ALL  the finalist in the different categories, to have made it this far is an enormous honour already!

Excellence in Gauteng School Sport to be honoured 

The Gauteng Department of Sport, Arts Culture and Recreation, in partnership with the Gauteng Department of Education are honoured to once again be hosting the fourth edition of the Gauteng School Sport Awards, set to take place on Friday, 03 March 2017 at the Liner Auditorium in Johannesburg. The glittering ceremony will award excellence and outstanding achievements in school sports in 2016.

The nomination process for the awards this year took a unique approach this year as it was the first time the finalists were selected from district school sport awards, which took place in the 15 education districts of Gauteng, in addition to the sporting federations submitting candidates. This inclusive and transformational process has ensured the very best standard nominees have been selected from a pool of provinces top schools, athletes, teams and officials who have performed the best at school sport level in the past year.

“School sport is the foundation sport development and talent identification. To be able to recognize the achievements of those who are excelling in their passion for sports is a great honour and it encourages further growth and inspires others to strive for greatness.”

“Athletes at school level have limitless potential and could follow in the footsteps of Ntando Mahlangu, our LSEN School Male Athlete Of The Year recipient last year who went on to have phenomenal success in 2016, winning a silver medal at the Rio Olympics and being named Sportsman of the Year with a disability at the Gauteng Sport Awards”, says Gauteng MEC for Sport, Arts, Culture and Recreation, Faith Mazibuko.

The finalists in the categories are:

COACH OF THE YEAR
Dewald Peters

Rugby

Vereeniging Gymnasium
Nkosilathi Moyo

Volleyball

Troyeville Primary School
Khotso Mashego

Wheelchair Tennis

Adelaide Tambo Special School
TECHNICAL OFFICIAL  OF THE YEAR
Maggie Dicks

Athletics

Brenthurst Primary School
Marcus Connor

Tennis

Everest Primary School
Isabel Du Piesanie

Netball

Afrikaans Meisies, Laerskool Wierda Park
ADMINISTRATOR  OF THE YEAR
Di Woolley

Netball

Hoerskool Florida
Khethiwe Ndala

Gauteng Intellectually Impaired

Isipho Sethu Special School
RONELLE NEL

Netball

Hoerskool Linden
SPORT TEAM OF THE YEAR
Hlangabeza Primary School   Mixed 13 Chess
Troyeville Primary School Boys 13

 

Volleyball
Boekenhout Primary  School Girls 13 Hockey
PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Danie Malan  Primary School

Tshwane West

Loratong Primary School

Tshwane North

Troyeville Primary School

Johannesburg East

LSEN SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Gresswold  Senior School

Johannesburg East

Hope School

Johannesburg North

Isipho Sethu Special School

Ekurhuleni South

SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Hoërskool Pretoria Noord

Tshwane West

Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool

Tshwane South

Modilati Secondary School

Tshwane North

CODE OF THE YEAR
Netball
Table Tennis
Athletics
Volleyball

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Lukholo Phongolwana

Volleyball

Troyeville Primary School
Mncedi Nguse  Football Bree Primary School
Lonwabo Fihla Chess Hlangabeza Primary School
PRIMARY SCHOOL FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Filo Tembe

Volleyball

Troyeville Primary School
Nombulelo Saidi

Chess

Hlangabeza Primary School
Sanelisiwe Lebese

Athletics

Akasia Primary School
LSEN SCHOOL MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Emile Burgers

Athletics

Sonitus Special School
Jenovic Kanyida

Athletics

Elandspark School
Kabelo Zwane

Swimming

Hope School
LSEN SCHOOL FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Kgalalelo Kelobonye Volleyball St Vincents School for the Deaf
Lindokuhle Sithole

Netball

Domnican School for the Deaf
Mary Dzimba

Athletics

Isipho Sethu Special School
SECONDARY SCHOOL MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Keletso Makgalwa

Football

Clapham High School
Mpho Tladi

Athletics

Jeppe Boys High School
Ruan De Swardt

Cricket

Afrikaans Seuns Hoerskool
SECONDARY SCHOOL FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Mariella Venter

Swimming

Hoerskool Linden
Armoure Le Roux

Athletics

Hoerskool Marais Viljoen
Puseletso Dieta

Athletics

Leshata Secondary School

Issued by the Gauteng Department of Sport, Arts, Culture and Recreation

 

  • Subscribe to Blog via Email

    Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Ad
  • Ad
%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar