Home Olympics 2016 Rio Proudly South African Sports

SASCOC ANNOUNCES FINAL TEAM SA 2016 OLYMPIC SQUAD

SASCOC announced an additional 113 athletes to the Team South Africa squad that will carry the nation’s flag at the 2016 Olympic Games to be held from 5-­‐21 August in Rio De Janeiro – Brazil.

The additional names come after the completion of the final qualifying deadlines in the various sporting codes, bringing the final number of competitors for Rio to 137. The initial 24 names were released on 25 May 2016.

Joining Team SA in Rio will be an exciting 39 athletes from the athletics code who have all met the set standards to compete at Olympic Games. Some athletes such as Caster Semenya, Wenda Nel, Wayde van Niekerk and Stephen Mokoka have also qualified for more than one event but will only concentrate on disciplines of their specialty.

In addition to the athletics list are athletes from other sports which include three team sports: Rugby sevens, the Banyana Banyana women’s football side and the Under-­‐23 Men’s football team, badminton, equestrian, golf, judo, rowing and triathlon.

SASCOC President Gideon Sam congratulated the members of the squad: “You have all earned the ultimate honour of representing your country. We have every faith in you excelling at your various events. Attending the Olympics is the pinnacle of a sportsman’s dream. Go and showcase the rainbow nation to the best of your ability.”

Tubby Reddy, SASCOC CEO and Chef de Mission congratulated the final team: “Congratulations to all athletes who have had the honour to be selected as part of Team South Africa and compete in this prestigious sporting event.

‘We’re confident that the team is the creme de la creme of sporting talent, with most of them having represented the country in international sporting events previously. We therefore wish them well and as the Olympic body we will rally behind you all the way. Do the country proud and go well,” Reddy concluded.

Managing and coaching additions to the squad are also hugely experienced personnel who have occupied these positions previously in different sporting events.

Free digital flag

An incentive programme has been designed to incentivise athletes to medal at the Olympic and

Paralympic Games.

All medalists at both Olympic and Paralympic Games will receive incentives as follows:

Individual medal winner:

Athlete Coach
Gold: R500 000 R400 000 R100 000
Silver:

Bronze:

R250 000

 R100 000

R200 000

 R 80 000

R 50 000

 R 20 000

 The incentive amount received will be split 80% to the athlete and 20% to the coach of that specific athlete. This principle was established with the understanding that the Coach plays an important role in coaching and mentoring the Athlete and hence the coach incentive of 20%.

Team events and Relay event winners:

In the case a medal is won by a team event or a relay team which counts as one medal, the incentive amount will also be as follows:

Athlete Coach
Gold: R500 000 R400 000 R100 000
Silver: R250 000 R200 000 R 50 000
Bronze: R100 000 R 80 000 R 20 000

80% of the incentive amount received will be paid to the athletes and must be equally split between the team’s or relay team’s athletes. And 20% of the incentive amount will be paid to the head coach of that specific sport code.

The full and final athletes in Team South Africa for the 2016 Olympics (includes the list that was announced in May 2016)

AQUATICS

Diving

Julia Vincent

Marathon Swim

Michelle Weber                                                            Chad Ho

Men

Chad Le Clos                                                                  Jarred Crous

Dylan Bosch                                                                   Calvyn Justus

Cameron Van der Burgh                                             Sebastien Rousseau

Michael Meyer                                                              Christopher Reid

Matthew Meyer                                                            Myles Brown

Bradley Tandy                                                                Douglas Erasmus

Managers/Coaches

Shawn Adriaanse                                                          Graham Hill

Dean Price                                                                      Cedric Finch

Igor Omeltchenko                                                         William Sherritt Alasdair Hatfield

ATHLETICS

 Women Marathon

Irvette Van Zyl                                                               Christine Kalmer

LeboPhalula

Men Marathon

Lusapho April

Sibusiso Mzima                                                              Lungile Gongqa

Women

Carina Horn                                                                   Alyssa Conley

Tsholofelo Thipe                                                           Justine Palframan

Caster Semenya                                                            Wenda Nel

Dominique Scott                                                           Lynique Prinsloo

Sunette Viljoen                                                              Anel Oosthuizen

Men

Akani Simbine                                                               Henricho Bruintjies

Tlotliso Leotlela                                                            Clarence Munyai

Anaso Jobodwana                                                        Wayde Van Niekerk

Jacob Rozani                                                                 Rynhardt Van Rensburg

Elroy Gelant                                                                   Stephen Mokoka

Antonio Alkana                                                             Lindsay Hanekom

Louis Van Zyl                                                                  LeRoux Hamman

Ruswahl Samaai                                                            Luvo Manyonga

Stefan Brits                                                                     Khotso Mokoena

Rocco Van Rooyen

Willem Coertzen                                                           Lebogang Shange

Wayne Snyman                                                             Marc Mundell

Managers/Coaches

Irma Reyneke, Paul Gorries, Terseus Liebenberg, Maryna van Niekerk, Pieter Lourens and James Moloi

BADMINTON

Men

Jacob Maliekal

Manager/Coach:                                                          Chris Dedman

CANOEING

Women Bridgitte Hartley Manager/Coach Craig Mustard

CYCLING

 Women

An-­‐Li Kachelhoffer                                                       Ashleigh Moolman-­‐Pasio

Men

Daryl Impey                                                                    Louis Meintjes

Kyle Dodd                                                                      Alan Hatherly

James Reid

Manager/Coach/Mechanics

 Brett Coates                                                                  Jonnathan Chislett

Carl Pasio                                                                       Douglas Ryder

JP Jacobs                                                                       Gary Blem

EQUESTRIAN

 Women

 Tanya Seymour

Manager/Coach                                                           Groom

 Ingeborg Sanne                                                             Kirsty Taylor

FOOTBALL

Women    

Roxanne Barker

Andile Dlamini Bambanani Mbane

 

 

Amanda Dlamini Refiloe Jane Mamello Makhabane

Stephanie Malherbe Sanah Mollo

Linda MotlhaloNompumeleloNyandeni Jermaine Seoposenwe Janine Van Wyk

Managers/Coaches Barney Kujane

Desiree Ellis

 

 

 

Men

Jody February Tercious Malepe Maphosa Modiba Phumlani Ntshangase Ishmael Mngonyama Abbubaker Mobara

Noko Matlou

Robyn Moodaly

Octavia Nogwanya

LebohangRamalepe

LeandraSmeda

Nothando Vilakazi

Vera Pauw Francis Chansa

 

Tebogo Moerane Gift Motupa Deolin Mekoa Itumeleng Khune Rivaldo Coetzee Erick Mathoho

 

 

Shilene Margaret Booysen

Keagan Dolly                                                                  Tyroane Sandows

Lebogang Mothiba                                                       Menzi Masuku

Tashreeq Morris                                                           Mothobi Mvala

Managers& Coaches

 Levy Ramajoe                                                                Owen Da Gama

Thabo Senong                                                               Predikumar Bhaktawer Simone Conley

GOLF

Women

Paula Reto                                                                     Ashleigh Simon

Men

Brandon Stone                                                             Jaco van Zyl

Golf Caddy

Chris Simmons                                                            Jason Reynolds

Deon Flowers                                                               David Buhai

Manager/Coach

Gary Player

GYMNASTICS

 Men’s Artistic Gymnastics                                              Manager/Coach

 Ryan Patterson                                                                            Jonathan Okada

JUDO

 Men                                                                                          Manager/Coach

 Zack Piontek                                                                                 Nikola Filipov

ROWING

Women

Kirsten McCann                                                             Kate Christowitz

Ursula Grobler                                                               Lee-­‐Ann Persse

Men

James Thompson                                                          John Smith

Shaun Keeling                                                                Lawrence Brittain

Jake Green                                                                      David Hunt

Vincent Breet                                                                 Jonathan Smith

Manager/Coach

Roger Barrow                                                                Andrew Grant

Paul Jackson

RUGBY SEVENS

 Men

Dylan Sage                                                                      Philippus Snyman

Timothy Agaba                                                              Albertus Smith

Werner Kok                                                                    Kyle Brown

Cheslin Kolbe                                                                 Rosko Specman

Justin Geduld                                                                 Cecil Afrika

Seabelo Senatla                                                            Juan De Jongh

Manager/ Coach

Ashley Evert                                                                   Neil Powell

Renfred Dazel                                                                Alan Temple-­‐Jones

SAILING

 Men

 Stefano Marcia                                                             Asenathi Jim

Roger Hudson

Manager/Coach Brevan Thompson

TRIATHLON

Women

Gillian Sanders                                                               Mari Rabie

Men

Richard Murray                                                             Henri Schoeman

Manager/Coach

 Kate Roberts                                                                  Lindsey Parry

MEDICAL TEAM

 Chief Medical Officer: Dr Kevin Subban

Doctors: Danielle Lincoln; Paul Maphoto, Karen Schwabe Chief Physiotherapist: Grace Hughes

Physiotherapists: Hugh Everson, Ashleigh Hansen, Collin Hill, Avilarsh Lukhan, Given Motha, Hendrik Maree, Rannoa Ntseke, Eva Ramashala and Sandhya Silal

ISSUED BY SASCOC

  • Subscribe to Blog via Email

    Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Ad
  • Ad
%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar